Immediation’s Panel of Experts

Immediation utilises the depth of expertise within the Australian legal profession to assist in the resolution of appropriate disputes. We have just appointed an Expert Panel (as independent neutral experts) to resolve disputes on our online dispute resolution platform.

Six former senior judges, including the former Chief Justices of Victoria and Western Australia, are among the legal elite who have come together to help resolve commercial disputes in an online environment. Our inaugural Panel, just released, represents the first time that the top brass of the Australian legal profession has embraced online disruption. The Panel reflects the depth of Australian expertise in all market segments.

Please click here to read the media release

 

The required experts are mediators and arbitrators but also subject matter experts in aspects of commercial and civil law. Please join our mailing list to be notified when Round 2 opens.

Panel categories

The categories we are focusing on, include:

  1. Mediation
  2. Arbitration
  3. Banking and finance
  4. Common law and professional regulation
  5. Corporate and commercial
  6. Employment, industrial relations and discrimination
  7. Government and administrative law
  8. Intellectual property, information technology and media
  9. Property, construction, environment, oil, gas and mining
  10. Wills, estates and charities.
Joining the Panel

If you are interested in applying to join the Panel, please add your details below and we will contact you when we commence the next round of panel applications.

Immediation’s Expert Panel
The Hon. Gerald Edward (Tony) Fitzgerald AC QC Former President of the Queensland Court of Appeal, Former Justice of the Federal Court of Australia and Former Justice of the New South Wales Court of Appeal
Arbitrator and Mediator
The Hon. John Gilmour QC Former Justice of the Federal Court of Australia
Barrister, Arbitrator, Mediator and Expert, Quayside Chambers
The Hon. Wayne Martin AC QC Former Chief Justice of Western Australia
Arbitrator and Mediator, Francis Burt Chambers
Carmel McLure AC QC Former President of the Court of Appeal Division of the Supreme Court of Western Australia, Arbitrator and Mediator
The Hon. Neville Owen AO Former Justice of the Court of Appeal Division of the Supreme Court of Western Australia, Mediator
The Hon. Marilyn Warren AC QC Former Chief Justice of Victoria
Arbitrator, Dever’s List
William Abbott Consultant, HWL Ebsworth
Ben Allen Partner, Dentons
Logan Armstrong Principal, Logan Armstrong Lawyers
Philip Argy Arbitrator, Mediator and Expert, ArgyStar
Dr Bruce Atkinson Mediator, Expert and Consulting Engineer, Basacon Services
Kate Austin Partner, Allens
Marianne Barker Barrister and Mediator, Owen Dixon Chambers West
Bryan Belling Partner, K&L Gates
Venetia Bennett Special Counsel, K&L Gates
Paul Betros Partner, HopgoodGanim Lawyers
The Hon. Neil Brown QC Barrister, Arbitrator and Mediator, Owen Dixon Chambers West
John Campbell Mediator, Mediation Matters
Dr Donald Charrett Barrister, Arbitrator, Mediator and Expert,
Expert Determination Chambers
Richard Cheney SC Barrister, Arbitrator and Mediator, Greenway Chambers
Tim Connard Barrister and Mediator, Victorian Bar
Christien Corns Partner, K&L Gates
Jason Cornwall-Jones Partner, Ashurst
Paul Cutler Barrister, Arbitrator and Mediator, Edmund Barton Chambers
Nicole Davidson Mediator, Growing Beyond
Celia Davies Retired Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills
Emily Dewberry Mediator, Dewberry Mediation
Ross Drinnan Partner, Allens
Frances Drummond Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright
Erin Eckhoff Senior Associate, King & Wood Mallesons
Scott Ellis Barrister, Arbitrator and Mediator, Francis Burt Chambers
Jonathan Feder Partner, K&L Gates
Brian Finn AO Mediator, John Jarndyce’s List
Paul Finn Mediator, John Jarndyce’s List
Richard Gardiner Partner, HopgoodGanim Lawyers
Rob Goldstein Mediator, Rob Goldstein Mediation
Scott Goodman SC Barrister and Mediator, Greenway Chambers
Joanna Green Principal, Hive Legal
Phillip Greenham Arbitrator, JBM Advisory Pty Ltd
Nina Harding Mediator, Nina Harding Mediation Services
Emma Heuston Principal, The Remote Expert
Emma Hodgman Partner, Dentons
Danielle Huntersmith Barrister and Mediator, Victorian Bar
Michael Hyde Mediator, Mediation Specialists Group
Sophie Inwood Partner, Quinert Rodda & Associates
Louise Jenkins Partner, Allens
Caroline Kenny QC Barrister, Arbitrator and Mediator, Owen Dixon Chambers West
Alan Limbury Mediator and Arbitrator, Strategic Resolution
Daisy Mallett Partner, King & Wood Mallesons
Geoffrey Mann Partner, Ashurst
Andrea Martignoni Partner, Allens
Mark Mathews Legal Practitioner Director and Chartered Tax Advisor,
Mathews Tax Lawyers
Louise Mathias Barrister and Mediator, Elizabeth Street Chambers
Melissa McGrath Partner, Mills Oakley
Robert McKenzie Partner, Blackwall Legal
Fiona McLay Special Counsel, Rankin Business Lawyers
Peter Megens Arbitrator, Outlook Legal Consulting Pty Ltd
Albert Monichino QC Barrister, Arbitrator and Mediator, List A Barristers
Dr Rob Nicholls Mediator and Independent Telecommunications Adjudicator,
UNSW Sydney
Bridie Nolan Barrister and Arbitrator, 12 Wentworth Selbourne Chambers
Kim O’Connell Partner, King & Wood Mallesons
Philip Pan Partner, King & Wood Mallesons
Sonya Parsons Partner, Thomson Geer
Chris Pitts Mediator, Bridge Mediation
Dr Vicky Priskich Barrister and Arbitrator, Owen Dixon Chambers West
Susan Proctor Legal Director, Proctor Legal
Donna Ross Arbitrator and Mediator, Donna Ross Dispute Resolution
Nick Ruskin Partner, K&L Gates
Paul Santamaria QC Barrister, Arbitrator and Mediator, Aickin Chambers
Martin Scott QC Barrister, Arbitrator and Mediator, Owen Dixon Chambers West
B.A. (Toby) Shnookal QC Arbitrator, Expert and Mediator, Expert Determination Chambers
Michael Schoenberg Mediator
Dov Silberman Arbitrator and Mediator
Veronica Siow Partner, Allens
Thomas Somers Barrister, Queensland Bar
Carolyn Sparke QC Barrister and Mediator, Owen Dixon Chambers West
Vasantha Stesin Principal, Mediator and Arbitrator, Stesin Legal
Catherine Symons Barrister, Castan Chambers
Mark Tedeschi AM QC Barrister, Wardell Chambers
Deborah Templeman Principal and Mediator, Gilchrist Connell
Russell Thirgood Partner and Arbitrator, McCullough Robertson Lawyers
Tony Troiani Partner, King & Wood Mallesons
Sally Tuckfield Partner, Dentons
Kingsley (Jock) Vincent Mediator and Arbitrator
Peter Voss Partner, Ashurst
Freda Wigan Partner, HopgoodGanim Lawyers
Dr Rebecca Wilson (nee French) Mediator, French DR Mediation Services
Ian Wylie Special Counsel, William Roberts Lawyers